skip to main content

school entrance

Chippewa Elementary School

31 Morris Ave.
Holtsville, NY 11742
Principal: Patricia A. Aubrey
Phone: 631-696-8640
Fax: 631 696-8645

 

Upcoming Events

March 30th- April 5th : Spring Recess (No School)

**School is open April 6th**

April 10th : PTA Blood Drive

April 11th-12th : NYS ELA  Assessment grades 3-5

April 16th : One Room School House (2nd grade Field Trip)

April 16th : Fire Island Light House (4th grade Field Trip)

April 16th : NYSSMA Solo Festival at East from 3:00-9:00 p.m

April 17th : PTA Boys Night Out

April 18th : One Room School House (2nd grade Field Trip)

April 18th : Fire Island Light House (4th grade Field Trip)

April 23rd : "How I Became a Pirate" at the Tilles Center (1st grade Field Trip)

April 24th : Katie's Puppets Presentation (Kindergarten)

April 25th : 4th grade Field Trip to Old Bethpage

April 25th & 26th : "Giants in the Sky" 4th grade play at 7:00 p.m

  

This Year's Science Fair Winners

Kindergarten winners are:

1st Place  Lucy Gucwa K-3

“Imprint Fossils”

2nd Place  Madison Perrone K-3

“Why are Helmets Important?”

 

First Grade winners are:

1st Place Briana Oliver 1-3

“Ecosystem”

2nd Place Lily Wellman 1-4

“What Color Should We Paint the House?”

3rd Place Alex Trejo 1-4

“Eruptions”

 

Second Grade winners are:

1st  Place Alyssa Cruz 2-4

“Which is More Powerful?”

2nd Place Dylan Gucwa 2-4

“Magnet Strength”

3rd Place Kaleigh Thomas 2-1

“Catnip Crazy Cats”

 

Third Grade winners are:

1st Place Gabriella Gleason 3-2

“Which Brand of Crayon Melts Best”

2nd Place Nicholas Vento 3-4

“Which Liquid Will Stain the Most?”

3rd Place Reagan Neimeth 3-3

“Do More Expensive Markers Last Longer?”

   

Fourth Grade winners are:

1st place Marcos DeFrietas 4-4

“Five Second Rule”

2nd place Sean Albanesi 4-3

“Magnetic Madness”

3rd place Breanna Thomas 4-2

“Ready, Set, Squish!

 

Fifth Grade winners are:

1st Place Camryn Connor 5-3

”What Happens to Plants When Exposed to Second Hand Smoke?”

2nd Place Joseph D’Amico 5-2

“How Does Salty Food Impact Our Cells?”

3rd Place Ryan Clark 5-2

“Bottle Flipping”

 

        We are SO proud of each and every student who participated.  Our first place winners have are registered to participate in the Brookhaven National Laboratory’s Science Fair on Saturday, May 6, 2017.  We wish them luck and continued success!

 

 

Important Information

 

chippy 

Chippewa Pledge

We are proud to be Chippewa students.
We respect others.
We always try our best.
We are leaders in school and in our community.
We believe we will achieve!

 

 

In the News

Sachem Students Meet at Spelling Showdown

Sachem Students Meet at Spelling Showdown photo

Sachem’s super spellers showed off their skills at the annual fifth-grade districtwide spelling bee on Feb.7 at Chippewa Elementary School.

For more than 20 years the Sachem Central School District has showcased the top two spellers from each building at the districtwide spelling bee. As champions on the building level, the 20 students met for the chance to be named the top speller. Each year the bee is held at the school of the previous year’s winner. This year’s contest was judged by Merrimac Elementary Principal Veronica DeCicco, Lynwood Elementary Principal Danielle DeLorenzo and Waverly Elementary Principal John Ruggero, with Chippewa Principal Patricia Aubrey serving as the official pronouncer.

Following a rigorous flurry of words, Gavin Flynn from Grundy Avenue Elementary School was named the winner after successfully spelling the winning word, “impetuousness.”  

 
Upcoming Events