skip to main content

Staff Directory

Sagamore Middle School

Administration
Principal
Mr. Frank Panasci  
(631-696-8600 ext. 3900)
Assistant Principals
Dr. John Galligan  
(631-696-8600 Ext. 3905)
Mrs. Donna Gregory  
(631-696-8600 ext. 3908)
Faculty (Teaching Staff)
6th Grade Teachers
Mr. Eric Berman  
(Math)
Mrs. Kristin Broadbent  
(Science)
Mrs. Jocelyn Brown  
(Math and Science)
Mrs. Susan Dee  
(English)
Mrs. Jessica Frank  
(Social Studies)
Ms. Gillian Kolodny  
(English )
Mr. Kenneth Parkinson  
(Science)
Mr. Larry Sciarrone  
(Social Studies)
Mrs. Linda Shannon  
(English)
Mrs. Emily Smith  
(English)
Mrs. Jo Ann Spatola  
(Math)
Mr. Brian Weinstein  
(Math)
Art
Ms. Mallory Grempel  
Mr. Michael Lacetera  
English Chairperson
Mrs. Jennifer Schroeder  
(631-696-8600 Ext. 3920)
English Teachers Grades 7 and 8
Ms. April Ackerly-Dahn  
Ms. Dana Benic  
Mr. James Berger  
Mrs. Elizabeth Gennosa  
Ms. Lisa McGovern  
ENL: English as a New Language
Mrs. Patricia Boccafola  
(Teaching Assistant)
Ms. Christina Coyne  
(Teaching Assistant)
Ms. Dena Giacobbe  
Mrs. Aristea Lucas  
Ms. Tina Wyckoff  
Family and Consumer Science
Mrs. Kristin Barnes  
Ms. Michelle Esp  
Guidance
Ms. Jennifer Jargo (Ge-N)  
((631) 696-8600 ext.)
Mrs. Sabrina Sorrentino (A-Ga)   
((631) 696-8600 Ext. 3914 )
Mr. Dan Zilberstein (O-Z)  
((631) 696-8600 Ext. 3915)
Health Teachers
Ms. Colleen Cosgro  
Mrs. Lori Hewlett  
(District Health Chairperson)
Library Media Specialist
Ms. Sandy Bucher  
LOTE: Languages Other Than English
Ms. Rebecca Braddish  
Mrs. Erica Mazzei  
(Italian)
Mrs. Jennifer Mednick  
Mrs. Angie Spencer  
(Spanish)
Math Chairperson
Mrs. Christine DiGiacinto  
Math Teachers Grades 7 and 8
Ms. Catherine Campos  
Mrs. Colleen Hochmuth  
(8th Grade Site - https://sites.google.com/a/sachem.edu/8thgrademathsagamore/)
Mrs. Jolene Leonardo  
Mr. Tiziano Torquato  
Mrs. Crystal Van Riper  
Music
Dr. Patrick Armann  
Mr. Gerard Giglio  
Mrs. Kerri Rubenstein  
Ms. Yukari Schievelbein  
Nurse
Beth Guardino, R.N.  
((631) 696-8600, ext. 3949/Fax: (631) 696-8647)
Mrs. Kathy McCabe, R.N.  
(Lead Nurse)
Angela Semler, R.N.  
Physical Education
Mr. Claude Amallobieta  
Ms. Brooke Fallon  
Mr. Anthony Muratore  
Mrs. Laura Onorato  
Psychologist
Dr. Scott Dohrman  
((631) 696-8600 Ext. 3937)
Reading
Mrs. Kathleen Stanford  
Science Chairperson
Mrs. Laura Marek  
(Ext. 3934)
Science Teachers Grade 7 and 8
Mr. Kevin Collins  
Mrs. Lorraine Grant  
Mrs. Anna Gustavsen  
Mrs. Kerry Treubig  
Mr. James Virga  
Social Studies Chairperson
Ms. Jill Bongiorno  
(Ext. 3921)
Social Studies Teachers Grades 7 and 8
Mr. Stephen Bachy  
Mr. Dean Papakonstantis  
Ms. Meghan Rossi  
Mrs. Vanessa Sullivan  
Mr. John Webb  
Social Worker
Mrs. Jennifer Romanski  
((631) 696-8600 Ext. 3936)
Special Education Chairperson
Mrs. Lauren Lettieri  
(631-696-8600 Ext. 3922)
Special Education Teachers
Ms. Danielle Alexander  
Ms. Lorraine Ambrosino  
Ms. Michelle Anastasio  
(Health, social studies)
Mrs. Lauren Bernstein  
Mrs. Christine Carrieri  
Mrs. Kristen Carter  
(6th grade science (ICT and 15:1))
Mrs. Judy-Lynne Ciancarelli  
Mrs. Tara Diamond  
Ms. Kathy Gelderman  
Mr. Edward Gocinski  
(7th grade science (15:1))
Ms. Michelle Higbie  
Mrs. Sharon Jannette  
(7th grade science (ICT))
Ms. Victoria Kolb  
Mr. Keith Luff  
(English 7)
Ms. Deborah Moore  
Mrs. Margaret Shannon  
Mrs. Nancy Smith  
Mrs. Anna Stalzer  
Mrs. Jennifer Torquato  
(8th grade science (ICT and 15:1))
Speech Therapists
Mrs. Lola Hughes  
Mrs. Karen Santoriello  
Mrs. Wendy Siper  
Mrs. Brenda Vanella  
Student Assistance Counselor
Ms. Melissa Bennett  
(631-696-8600 Ext.4816)
Teaching Assistants
Ms. Lisa Abbondanza  
Ms. Laura Cognato  
Mrs. Mary Fenster  
Ms. Nereida Rodriguez  
Ms. Renee Selesky  
Ms. Rebecca Trautman  
Ms. Edna Tworek  
Technology
Mr. Steven Beyer  
Mr. Thomas McGrath  
Sagamore Staff
Cafeteria Staff
Mrs. Theresa Bentivegna  
Ms. Neris DelMilagro Burke  
Mrs. Jodi Laino  
Mrs. Susan Moraglia  
(Head Chef)
Mrs. Janet Pensabene  
Mrs. Elizabeth Roche  
Mrs, Sue Russo  
Mrs. Myrissa Sinnot  
Custodial Staff
Mr. Guy Castro  
Mr. George Garcia  
Mr. Michael Gribbins  
Mr. Michael Leonard  
(Head Custodian)
Mr. Victor Scicchitano  
Mr. Wayne Wagner  
Hall Monitors
Mrs. Dianne Angelucci  
Mrs. Christine Callahan  
Mrs. Eileen Gargiulo  
Mrs. Regina O'Mally  
Nicole Spero  
Individual Aides
Mrs. Diane Barletta  
Mrs. Christine Enright  
Mrs. Susan Lipani  
Mrs. Geraldine Mancini  
Mrs. Javeria Mughal  
Mrs. Janet Ranieri  
Mrs. Dawn Walsh  
Mr. Jeff Wise  
Secretarial Staff
Mrs. Tracy Barbieri  
(Special Ed Office)
Mrs. Carolyn Kmiotek  
(AP Office)
Mrs. Jeanne Kopacska  
(Main Office)
Mrs. Jane Riker  
(Guidance Office)
Mrs. Clara Seiter
(Main Office)
Lana Young  
(Main Office)
Security Personnel
Mr. Kevin Robinson  
Technology Aide
Mrs. Patricia Butera