skip to main content

Staff Directory

Sachem North High School

Administration
Principal
Mrs. Patricia Trombetta  
((631) 471-1400)
Assistant Principals
Mr. José Cruz  
(Phone: (631) 471-1400 ext. 5530 / Fax: (631) 471- 1419 )
Ms. Coleen Flanagan-Smith  
(Phone: (631) 471- 1400 ext. 5526 / Fax: (631) 471-1462 )
Mr. Brian Kolar  
(Phone: (631) 471-1400 ext. 5520 and 5521 / Fax: (631) 471-1425 )
Mr. Kevin Miller  
(Phone: (631) 471-1400 ext. 5515 / Fax: (631) 471-1425 )
Faculty and Staff
Art
Kerrin Asner  
(Department Chairperson)
Diana DelVallez  
(Diana DelVallez)
Amanda Foran  
(Amanda Foran)
Mark Lucas  
(Mark Lucas)
Business
Thomas Sullivan  
(Department Chairperson)
Mary Pepe  
(Mary Pepe)
William Ward  
(William Ward)
English
Joseph Zarzycki  
(Department Chairperson)
Dan Abernethy  
(Dan Abernethy)
Patrick Barry  
(Patrick Barry)
Victoria Cangelosi (11 AP)  
(11 AP)
Victoria Cangelosi (11 Honors)  
Grace Cervini  
(Grace Cervini)
Kiersten Corral  
(Kiersten Corral)
Donna Cossio  
(Donna Cossio)
Deb DeGrandis  
(Deb DeGrandis)
Dawn DelSeni  
(Dawn DelSeni)
Kelly Hansen  
Cherisse Iacono  
(Cherisse Iacono)
Steve Kelleher  
(Steve Kelleher)
Mary Kuerner  
(Mary Kuerner)
Amy Leblond  
(Amy Leblond)
Jeff Lederman  
(Jeff Lederman)
Heather Lush  
(Heather Lush)
Tasha Rovere  
(Tasha Rovere)
Mary Stapleton Kuerner  
(Mary Stapleton Kuerner)
Jon Weston  
(Jon Weson)
Family & Consumer Sciences
Mary Faller
(Department Chairperson)
Christine Bischoff  
Kristy Harper  
Donna Hiltz  
Lindsay Shelhorse  
Guidance
Jennifer Conti  
Beth Farber  
Sue Hance  
Deana Huisman  
Christine Launer  
Laura Leonardi  
Ed Manley  
Kathleen Morgillo  
Carolyn Roell  
Chris Scott  
Health
Siobhan Carey  
Kristen Maccarone  
Jackie Mascolo  
Languages Other Than English (LOTE)
Suzanne Groe  
(Department Chairperson)
Amanda Berg  
Rosemarie Bongiorno  
Rachel Devlin  
Karen Horn  
Maria Laudicina  
Stefano Massimo   
Erica Mazzei  
Mary Methven  
Diamela Peguero  
Dr. Frank Scricco  
Dr. Maria Scricco  
Regina Skarka  
John Stallone  
Christy Zummo  
Librarians
Elizabeth Berthold
Madelyn Haussner
Math
Ms. Wendy Parente  
(Department Chairperson)
Kara Blanchard  
Kathy Cangero  
Robert Chierichella  
William Delvallez  
Caroline Fusco  
John Glasser  
Lisa Hoose  
Kathy Howard  
Meagan Loehr  
Mike Mastrogiacomo  
Tina McDermott  
Maria Messina  
Thomas Mongiello  
Ryan Murphy  
Christine Olin  
Leanne Prizzi  
Chris Russo  
Rich Schaentzler  
Music
Cara Caliendo  
Mike Carroll  
Dr. Justin Comito
(Department Chairperson)
Dr. Irina Pustovoit  
Physical Education
Mr. Dave Falco  
(Department Chairperson)
John Aebly  
Ray Chopay  
Jennifer DiStefano  
Anthony Falco  
Elizabeth Gibbons  
Tom Mullee  
Joan Wolffer  
Science
Mr. Phil Barbera  
(Department Chairperson)
Coey Albertina  
Joe Azzato  
Jaime Bhalla  
Amy Blumberg  
Deb Carannante  
Michael Coffey  
Stefano Delaveris  
Marcy Demsky  
Erin Frohnhofer  
Kirti Gavin  
Norma Kimmel  
April Kunz  
Desiree Locascio  
Monica Marlowe  
Gregg McGrath  
Corinne McMahon   
John O'Neill  
Justin Patus  
Elizabeth Schlitt  
Deb Spangler-Martin  
Mr. Stillufsen  
Ryan Stillufsen  
James Virga  
Social Studies
Mr. Tom Cestaro  
(Department Chairperson)
Ms. Afxendiou  
Mr. Barry  
Mr. Brezak  
Ms. Broderick  
Mr. Caputo  
Mr. Chiaramonte  
Mr. Comstock  
Ms. Damm  
Ms. Daquino  
Ms. Dreyer  
Ms. Fritz  
Mr. Grimm  
Ms. Kachmar  
Ms. Levy  
Mr. Montalbano  
Ms. Morano  
Ms. Murphy  
Ms. Ogozalek  
Mr. Olsen  
Mr. Pickersgill  
Mr. Rivera  
Special Education
Ms. Ronnie Damm  
(Department Chairperson)
Ms. Alborano  
Ms. Anastasio  
Ms. Auletta  
Ms. Baratta  
Ms. Bausch  
Ms. Beaudoin  
Mr. Benway  
Ms. Borak  
Ms. Churillo  
Ms. Coffey  
Mr. DiStefano  
Ms. Dreyer  
Ms. Egic  
Ms. Egic  
Ms. Frosina  
Mrs. Garibaldi  
Laurie Graziano  
Ms. Graziano  
Ms. Hart  
Ms. Hoose  
Ms. Kiesel  
Ms. Knopf  
Mr. Mauro  
Ms. Medic  
Mr. Montalbano  
Ms. Morabito  
Thomas Pandolf  
Ms. Parise  
Nicole Parisi  
(Nicole Parisi)
Ms. Petrelli  
Ms. Powers  
Ms. Riegger  
Ms. Rispoli  
Ms. Rose  
Speech
Ms. Biblow  
(Speech Therapist)
Ms. Dansky  
(Speech Therapist)
Ms. Durkin  
(Speech Therapist)
Mrs. Haughie  
Ms. Puleo  
(Speech Therapist)
Support Staff
Mrs. Boccafola  
(Psychologist)
Ms. Frankle  
(Drug and Alcohol Counselor)
Dr. Kearney  
(Psychologist)
Ms. Michelson  
(Psychologist)
Ms. Ruggero  
(Psychologist)
Ms. Zanone  
(Social Worker)
Technology
Mr. Connelly  
(Department Chairperson)
Mr. Byrne  
Mr. Chirichella  
Mr. Gustavsen